Currently Shipping U.S. Orders Only - Check Back For Updates

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Policy on personal data processing based on REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 (GDPR)

Introduction

This privacy policy refers to the website “www.eu.unionbindingcompany.com” (Website). The data controller of your personal data is Core S.r.l., with registered office in Via Colombano 10, 23014 Delebio (SO) Italy, registered with the Companies Register of Sondrio - Italy with VAT number IT00838030146 share capital 119.990,00 € fully paid up (Company).

Purchasing through the Website

The Company shall acquire and process your personal data to process your request to purchase through the Website.

Registration

The Company shall process the personal data provided by you to enable you to register with the Website and make use of the services restricted to registered users.

Marketing

If you provide your explicit consent, the Company shall process your personal data to send you promotional communications and/or newsletter regarding products offered for sale by the Company or by third parties.

Profiling

If you provide your explicit consent, the Company shall process your personal data for the analysis of your consumer choices and purchasing habits (known as “profiling”), through a study of the type and frequency of your online purchases, in order to send newsletter and/or advertising material of the Company or third-parties that may be of particular interest to you.

Soft Spamming

The Company is entitled to sale its products using the email that you communicated during your first purchase on the Website, if this product is similar of the first sale (soft spamming). You may at any time notify the Company of your refusal to receive this type of communication.

***

Pursuant to the GDPR, the Seller shall process the personal data provided by you as indicated in this privacy policy.

Article 1. Purpose of the processing. Legal basis. Mandatory or optional nature of data provision and consequences of any refusal.

The Company shall process the personal data provided by you for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to register with the Website and make use of the services restricted to registered users and for administrative/accounting purposes. The legal basis for the processing is Company’s commitment to be compliance with a legal obligation or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, as the case may be;
  2. in the case of the execution of an online purchase order, to allow the conclusion of the purchase contract and the proper execution of transactions related to the same (and, where necessary, to fulfill tax obligations). The legal basis for the processing is Company’s commitment to be compliance with a legal obligation or to perform a contract to which the data subject is party;
  3. limited to the email address provided by you when purchasing products offered on the Website, to enable the direct sale of similar products (soft spamming), without requiring your express and prior consent and provided that you do not exercise your right to object. The legal basis for the processing is the Company's legitimate interest to perform these activities. This legitimate interest is equal to the user's interest to receive "soft-spam" communication;
  4. if you provide your explicit consent, for the Company to send you newsletter and for market research purposes also aimed at evaluating the level of customer satisfaction and to send you promotional communications in relation to the products of the Company and / or third-parties, by email (marketing purposes); if you provide your explicit consent, for the analysis of your consumer choices and purchasing habits (known as “profiling”), by the Company, through a study of the type and frequency of your online purchases, in order to send informative and/or advertising material about products of the Company and / or third-parties, that may be of particular interest to the user, by email (profiling purposes). The legal basis for the processing is your consent;
  5. to respond to your requests through the customer care service. The provision of data is purely optional. However, as the said processing is necessary to respond to your request, your refusal to provide the relevant data will prevent you from obtaining answer from the customer care of the Company. The legal basis for the processing is the Company's legitimate interest to perform these activities. This legitimate interest is equal to the user's interest to use the customer care service of the Website;
  6. in order to answer to your requests by email. The provision of data is purely optional. However, as the said processing is necessary in order to respond to your request, your refusal to provide the relevant data will prevent you from obtaining answer from the customer care of the Company. The legal basis for the processing is the Company's legitimate interest to perform these activities. This legitimate interest is equal to the user's interest to receive answer by the Company.

The provision of data for the purposes set out in at Point a) and b) is purely optional. However, as the said processing is necessary in order to provide the online purchasing your refusal to provide the relevant data will prevent you from completing an online purchase.

Consent to marketing and profiling purposes is purely optional. Failure to consent will have the following consequences.

Failure to consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes will prevent you to receive promotional communication and newsletter regarding products of the Company and/or third-parties and will prevent the Company to carry out market research purposes aimed at evaluating the level of customer satisfaction.

Failure to consent to the processing of personal data for profiling purposes will prevent the Company from studying the type and frequency of your online purchases, in order to send to you newsletter and/or advertising material that may be of particular interest to you regarding products of the Company and/or third-parties.

It is understood that the Company may use your personal data to comply with legal obligations and to perform the purchase contract.

If you are a registered-user, you may revoke any consent granted for the purposes described above through your personal account.

You may revoke your consent using the relevant link indicated in any promotional email sent by the Company.

Payment Card Data

In order to make a payment through one of the payment cards offered on the Website, you shall enter the data of the payment card directly on a page that will communicate through secure encryption protocol with the payment service provider (which will act as an independent data controller). These data will not pass through the server of the Company which, therefore, will not process such data in any way.

To provide the above-indicated data is necessary to make purchases on the Website.

Special Categories of Personal Data. Judicial Data.

The Company does not process special categories of personal data nor judicial data.

Article 2. Methods of Processing Personal Data

The processing of your personal data will be carried out by electronic or automated means, in the manner and with the appropriate tools to ensure the security and confidentiality in accordance with the GDPR.

The information and methods of processing will be relevant and not excessive in relation to the type of services provided. Data will be managed and protected in environments where access is under constant control.

Article 3. Data Disclosure

For the purposes described in this privacy policy, the personal data provided by you may be disclosed or communicated to the following parties:

  • to all those parties (including Public Authorities) that have access to the data by virtue of regulatory or administrative measures
  • to third parties in charge of printing, enveloping, shipping and/or delivery and/or collection of products purchased through the Website
  • to forwarding agents and to parties responsible for the delivery and/or collection of the products purchased
  • to parties who process online payment transactions
  • to companies, consultants or professionals in charge of the installation, maintenance, updating and the management of the Company's hardware and software or which the Company uses for the provision of its services
  • to the companies that send the newsletters and/or other informative communications transmitted on behalf of the Company
  • to the employees and/or collaborators of the Company
  • to the company in charge of the customer care service
  • companies managing online payment transactions
  • to all those public and/or private parties, natural and/or legal persons (legal, administrative and tax consultancy firms), where the communication is necessary or of practical use for the correct fulfilment of contractual obligations undertaken in relation to the services provided through the Website, and of legal obligations.

Your data may be disclosed only in anonymous and aggregated form for statistical or research purposes.

Article 4. Data Controller

You can contact the Company, as Data Controller, at the following addresses:

Via Colombano 10, 23014 Delebio (SO), Italy
By email, writing to: eu@unionbindingcompany.com.

Article 5. Data Storage

Your personal data will be stored only for the period of time required to ensure the correct provision of the services offered, in any case not beyond the legal limits.

If you close your account, your personal data will be stored for administrative purposes for a period not exceeding 90 days, without prejudice to any legal obligations regarding the storage of accounting documents or for public security purposes.

In any case, it is understood that personal data will be stored and processed for marketing and profiling purposes for the period of time allowed by law and the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Authority. At the end of this period, the Company may ask you to renew your consent to the processing of your data or to make them anonymous and keep them only for statistical or historical purposes.

Article 6. Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries

The Company will transfer your personal data to the followings third countries: Canada, U.S.A.

When transferred to Canada, data is protected under PIPEDA, Canada’s private sector privacy legislation, which is considered adequate under the GDPR.

When personal data is transferred to the United States, it is done through contractual data protection

addenda (DPAs) with third-party service providers.

Article 7. Rights of the Data Subject

Pursuant to GDPR (Article 13), you have the right to:

  • request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or object to their processing, in addition to the right to data portability
  • withdraw consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on consent given prior to the withdrawal
  • lodge a complaint before a supervisory authority (for instance, the Italian Data Protection Authority).

The above-mentioned rights may be exercised by making a request to at the contacts indicated above.

Article 8. Amendments

The Company reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, giving suitable notice to users and ensuring in any case an adequate and similar protection of personal data. In order to view any changes, you are invited to regularly consult this privacy notice.

 

Cookie Policy

This information notice forms an integral part of the above Privacy Policy.

What cookies are and why they are used

A cookie is a text file that a website visited by a user sends to his or her device (computer or mobile device, such as a smartphone or a tablet), where it is saved in order to be re-sent to said website at the user’s next visit.

Cookies are classified as follows:

  • on the basis of the party installing them, according to whether they are installed by the manager of the website visited ("first-party cookies") or other parties ("third-party cookies");
  • on the basis of the purpose served by the cookie: some cookies enable a better browsing experience, by storing some of the user’s choices, for instance the language ("technical cookies"), other cookies enable the monitoring of the user’s browsing activities, also for the purpose of sending advertising materials and/or offering services in line with his or her preferences ("profiling cookies").

It is necessary to obtain the user’s prior consent exclusively in connection with the use of profiling cookies.

The Website adopts first-party technical cookies and first-party profiling cookies.

The Company takes responsibility only with reference to cookies adopted by it.

How to give consent to the use of profiling cookies

When you visit the Website for the first time, you can give consent to the use of profiling cookies by:

  • clicking on the button ACCEPT inserted in the banner.

You can consent and / or deny consent, as the case may be, to the installation of cookies by clicking on the appropriate Preferences button on the banner and saving your choices.

Attention: if you fail to do so you give consent for all cookies.

Find also out how to manage cookie settings for your browser:

Internet Explorer

You shall click this link: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11.

Google Chrome

You shall click this link: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en.

Mozilla Firefox

You shall click this link:https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie.

Safari

You shall click this link: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac.

In case of devices such as smartphones, tablets, etc., we ask you to verify that each browser on each device is set to allow you to express your preferences regarding cookies. You can also set third-parties cookies accessing to the website www.youronlinechoices.com (the system operates with reference to the companies participating in the website).

Cookies set by the Website

 

COOKIE NAME

CATEGORY

FUNCTION

DURATION

cfmrk_cic

Strictly Required

Used by Cloudflare to route user traffic for this Site

3 months

sparrow_id

Strictly Required

Used by Cloudflare for optimisation and security

Session

cfmrk_userLangRedirect

Strictly Required

Used by Cloudflare to route user traffic for this Site

1 year

__cfduid

Strictly Required

Used by CloudFlare to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from.

5 days

_derived_epik

Strictly Required

This cookie is served by Vimeo, enable certain features and remember users preferences.

1 year

_orig_referrer

Strictly Required

This cookie is used to collect information on a visitor. This information will become an ID string with information on a specific visitor – ID information strings can be used to target groups with similar preferences, or can be used by third-party domains or ad-exchanges.

2 days

__cfduid

Strictly Required

Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

1 day

shopify_pay_redirect

Strictly Required

The cookie is necessary for the secure checkout and payment function on the website. This function is provided by shopify.com.

1 day

cart_ver

Strictly Required

Shopify cart version.

1 month

cart_ts

Strictly Required

Used in connection with checkout.

1 month

_secure_session_id

Strictly Required

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

2 days

secure_customer_sig

Strictly Required

Used in connection with customer login.

20 years

loc_c

Strictly Required

Location of the Visitor

3 days

cart_sig

Strictly Required

Used in connection with checkout.

14 days

cart

Strictly Required

Used in connection with shopping cart.

14 days

cart_currency

Strictly Required

Shopify's currency object renderer.

14 days

_gaexp

Reporting And Analytics

Google Analytics: Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

2 months

_ga

Reporting And Analytics

Google Analytics Client ID

2 years

_ga

Reporting And Analytics

Google Analytics Client ID

1 day

__zlcmid

Reporting And Analytics

Live chat widget sets the cookies to store the Zopim Live Chat ID used to identify a device across visits.

1 year

utag_main

Reporting And Analytics

Tealium data platform and is used for web analytics.

1 year

master_device_id

Reporting And Analytics

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

2 years

_gid

Reporting And Analytics

Google Universal Analytics ID page tracking.

1 day

_pin_unauth

Reporting And Analytics

Used by Pinterest to track the usage of services.

1 year

optimizelyEndUserId

Reporting And Analytics

Cookie set by the Optimizely website optimisation plaftform

6 months

_shopify_fs

Reporting And Analytics

Shopify analytics.

2 years

_y

Reporting And Analytics

Collects data on visitors' behaviour and interaction - This is used to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.

2 years

_sctr

Reporting And Analytics

Used to determine whether a third party tag will be called in Snap Ads Pixel.

14 months

_gid

Reporting And Analytics

Google Universal Analytics ID page tracking.

2 days

_ga

Reporting And Analytics

Google Analytics Client ID

1 day

_y

Reporting And Analytics

Shopify analytics.

1 year

_shopify_y

Reporting And Analytics

Shopify analytics.

1 year

_shopify_y

Reporting And Analytics

Shopify analytics.

1 day

_shopify_ga

Reporting And Analytics

Shopify's cross domain support for Google Analytics.

Session

_y

Reporting And Analytics

Shopify analytics.

1 year

_uetvid

Marketing And Retargeting

This is a cookie utilised by Microsoft Bing Ads and is a tracking cookie. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website.

1 day

_gcl_au

Marketing And Retargeting

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services

3 months

_gcl_au

Marketing And Retargeting

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services

5 months

_uetvid

Marketing And Retargeting

This is a cookie utilised by Microsoft Bing Ads and is a tracking cookie. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website.

1 month

_biz_pendingA

Marketing And Retargeting

Bizible: Temporarily stores analytics data that has not been successfully sent to bizible server yet.

1 day

_biz_nA

Marketing And Retargeting

Bizible: Sequence number that bizible includes for all requests, for internal diagnostics purpose

1 day

_biz_uid

Marketing And Retargeting

Bizible: User id on the current domain.

1 year

_scid

Marketing And Retargeting

Cookie associated with Snapchat. Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates realtime bidding for advertisers.

1 year

_uetsid

Marketing And Retargeting

This cookie is used by Bing to determine what ads should be shown that may be relevant to the end user perusing the site.

1 day

_biz_flagsA

Marketing And Retargeting

Bizible Cooky: A single cookie that stores multiple information, such as whether or not the user has submitted a form, performed a crossdomain migration, sent a viewthrough pixel, opted out from tracking, etc.

1 year

_shopify_y

Marketing And Retargeting

Collects data on visitors' behaviour and interaction - This is used to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.

2 years

__gads

Marketing And Retargeting

Used by DoubleClick for Publishers service from Google. Its purpose is to do with the showing of adverts on the site, for which the owner may earn some revenue.

2 years

_fbp

Marketing And Retargeting

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 months

_shopify_sa_t

Marketing And Retargeting

Collects data on visitors' behaviour and interaction - This is used to make advertisement on the website more relevant. The cookie also allows the website to detect any referrals from other websites.

1 day

_shopify_sa_p

Marketing And Retargeting

Collects data on visitors' behaviour and interaction - This is used to make advertisement on the website more relevant. The cookie also allows the website to detect any referrals from other websites.

1day

_shopify_s

Marketing And Retargeting

Collects data on visitors' behaviour and interaction - This is used to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.

1 day

_shopify_fs

Marketing And Retargeting

Collects data on visitors' behaviour and interaction - This is used to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.

2 years

_landing_page

Marketing And Retargeting

Stores visitors' navigation by registering landing pages - This allows the website to present relevant products and/or measure their advertisement efficiency on other websites.

2 days

_s

Marketing And Retargeting

Collects data on visitors' behaviour and interaction - This is used to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.

1 day

 

Further Information

With reference to the cookies set up directly by the Site, the Company specifies the following:

  • the data are collected only for the purposes and for the duration indicated above and are processed electronically;
  • technical cookies do not require the user's consent as they are necessary to allow the navigation within the Website and its proper use. In case of removal of technical cookies through the settings of the browser, navigation within the Website may not be possible;
  • the data collected by first party cookies may be communicated to persons acting on behalf of the Company as data processors or persons in charge of processing, for purposes related to those described above. With respect to such data, we remind you that you can exercise your rights under the GDPR, as better described in the Information on the processing of personal data in the above sections of the Privacy Policy.

With regard to the Company's "profiling" cookies, it should be noted that deactivating them will not make it impossible to navigate within the Site.

With reference to third party cookies, the purposes of these cookies, the logic behind their processing and the management of user preferences with respect to cookies are not determined and / or verified by the Company but by the third party that provides them, as indicated above. However, regardless of the fact that the Company believes that the user has validly expressed his/her consent to the installation of cookies, including those of third parties, the Company undertakes to provide support to users who request to know how to exercise their consent / selective refusal or to delete cookies from their browsers.

Data collected by the cookies issued by the Website may be communicated to individuals, including residents of foreign countries, for purposes related to those described above. With respect to such data, the user can exercise his/her rights under the GDPR as better described in the above sections of the Privacy Policy.

logo union bindings
BINDING FINDER
close union bindings

01. General Info:

Men
Women
Youth

Find My Size | Based on 's Size Chart .arrow icon union

US
EURO
UK
MONDO
6-7.5
8-10
10.5+
24-25.5
26-28
28.5+
5-6.5
7-9
9.5+
38-40.5
41-43
43.5+
4-6.5
7-8.5
9-11
21-23.5
24-25.5
26-28
2-4.5
5-6.5
7-9
34-37
38-40.5
41-43
11C-3
3-5.5
6-7.5
17.5-21
21-23.5
24-25.5
10K-2
2-4.5
5-6.5
28-34
34-37
38-40.5
Your Size Is S M L

02. Riding Ability:

union bindings finderunion bindings finderBEGINNER
union bindings finderunion bindings finderINTERMEDIATE
union bindings finderunion bindings finderADVANCED

03. Riding Style:

FREERIDE
Steep, Deep, Hard Charging
ALL MOUNTAIN / FREESTYLE
Soft and surfy carving
ALL MOUNTAIN
Ride any terrain
STREET / JIBBING
Maximum freestyle flex
ALL MOUNTAIN / FREERIDE
Destroy the resort
CARVING / BOARDERCROSS
Instant edge-to-edge response
FREESTYLE / PARK
Jumps, rails, and pipe
SPLITBOARDING
Climb Up, Ride Down

04. Our Recommendation:

union loader
UNION BINDING CO. 2021/22
Must complete
all fields.